"93% of strategy execs said that exploring new business models is as important in this current economic climate as cutting costs and retaining customers."
STL Partners Brainstorm Participant Survey

Speaker Biography

 

Niall Murphy, Founder & CEO, EVRYTHNG

Niall is Founder & CEO of Web of Things software company EVRYTHNG.  A technologist, serial-entrepreneur and angel investor, Niall co-founded pan European WiFi network The Cloud in 2003, acquired by British Sky Broadcasting in 2011.  A computer scientist by training, Niall has a background in internet infrastructure and software services, and was founder of one of the first internet service providers in Africa in the mid 1990s.  Niall has authored and presented numerous papers around the world, including at TED, and was a co-author of the WiFi roaming framework adopted by the IETF. Niall contributed as a policy adviser on telecoms in South Africa in the early 90s through an African National Congress (ANC) think tank.

Back to speakers

Formerly known as

Created by

STL Partners


STL Partners



Platinum Sponsors

Cisco



Ericsson



Silver Sponsors

Intel



Buongiorno



Event Partner

mCordis



Sponsorship Opportunities

Email
contact@stlpartners.com

© 2014 STL Partners
Telco 2.0 is a trademark of STL, which trades as STL Partners