"93% of strategy execs said that exploring new business models is as important in this current economic climate as cutting costs and retaining customers."
STL Partners Brainstorm Participant Survey

Speaker Biography

 

Matthias Kohtes, Head of Business Development, E-Plus Mobilfunk 

Matthias Kohtes has responsibility for identifying and implementing new business models and developing strategic partnerships regarding Value Added Services for the E-Plus Group.

Matthias Kohtes has over a decade of telecommunication expertise from various roles at E-Plus and KPN with a special focus on marketing and business development. In these roles he developed and launched various innovative tariff propositions which established the positive brand image of BASE and E-Plus in Germany. Furthermore Mr. Kohtes started various partnerships with Facebook, eBay, Kaspersky, MTV, and Napster/Rhapsody. Most recently he introduced MTV Music powered by Rhapsody and developed it to become the second largest music streaming service in Germany within just eight months.

Mr. Kohtes holds a Bachelor of Arts in Management from Webster University in Leiden, The Netherlands and studied Aeronautics at the Technical University Dresden, Germany.

Back to speakers

Formerly known as

Created by

STL Partners


STL Partners



Platinum Sponsors

Cisco



Ericsson



Silver Sponsors

Intel



Buongiorno



Event Partner

mCordis



Sponsorship Opportunities

Email
contact@stlpartners.com

© 2014 STL Partners
Telco 2.0 is a trademark of STL, which trades as STL Partners