"93% of strategy execs said that exploring new business models is as important in this current economic climate as cutting costs and retaining customers."
STL Partners Brainstorm Participant Survey

Speaker Biography

 

Kimon Zorbas, Director & CEO Digital Business Consulting Group

Kimon is a recognised expert on digital business and European policy areas, is co-founder of a European start-up (an innovative data management platform), and well-known public speaker and lecturer.

He served as CEO and Vice President for IAB Europe until 2014, having founded in 2009 IAB’s policy department. During his time at IAB, Kimon spearheaded the EU level debate against overly restrictive privacy legislation, while providing guidance at national level. Major policy successes included the avoiding a sectorial opt-in for cookies in the E-Privacy Directive, introduction of the concept of pseudonymous data in the draft Data Protection Regulation and launching of the sector’s first self-regulation regime (for Online Behavioural Advertising).

Previously to his IAB Europe role, he worked for a major global association, leading the debate against a software liability regime and breach notification. Also, as in-house lobbyist for one of largest semiconductor producers, Kimon was working on biometric passports.

Kimon speaks English, French, German and Greek, is a fully qualified lawyer, having undergraduate and postgraduate degrees from the University of Tübingen, Germany and the K.U.Leuven, Belgium, respectively.

Back to speakers

Formerly known as

Created by

STL Partners


STL Partners



Platinum Sponsors

Cisco



Ericsson



Silver Sponsors

Intel



Buongiorno



Event Partner

mCordis



Sponsorship Opportunities

Email
contact@stlpartners.com

© 2014 STL Partners
Telco 2.0 is a trademark of STL, which trades as STL Partners